Cost of living answer

Cost of Living in East Merrimack, NH

Cost of Living in East Merrimack, NH has an overall index of 105, 5% above the U.S. baseline of 100. The typical home value is $291,500 (Census ACS, 2024); typical monthly rent is $1,952 (Census ACS, 2024); and median household income is $87,311 (Census ACS 2024).

Cost index: committed city housing/rent inputs and BEA 2024 regional price parities. Home value: Census ACS 2024 fallback place estimate. Rent: Census ACS 2024 fallback place estimate. A place-level signal, not a personal affordability decision or financial recommendation.

Cost vs U.S.5% aboveModeled index 105 · ACS 2024 / BEA 2024
Typical rent$1,952/moCensus ACS · 2024
Typical home value$291,500Census ACS · 2024
Median household income$87,311Census ACS · 2024 place estimate
Market PressureLower

Rent and home prices are comparatively balanced with local income. This describes the local market, not your household.

Rent pressure
27%
Typical annual rent divided by local median household income.
Buy pressure
3.3x
Typical home value divided by local median household income.
Common questions

What living in East Merrimack costs, and what the data does and does not explain.

Four questions readers ask most, answered from the committed sources below. Every figure keeps its source, vintage, and limitation; none of it is personal financial advice.

Cost outside housing

How do non-housing costs here compare with the nation?

Committed BEA price-parity components are missing for this place, so its non-housing costs are not compared with the nation.

The comparison needs all three category parities (goods, services, utilities) from BEA 2024 regional price parities. At least one is absent for East Merrimack, and this page does not substitute the overall cost index for them.

Housing vs state and nation

Is housing here above or below the state and the country?

Typical home value$291,500Census ACS
Typical rent$1,952/moCensus ACS

The typical home value is $291,500 (Census ACS 2024 place estimate). It is 40% below the $485,804 median across New Hampshire cities in this dataset, and 4% below the committed $303,400 U.S. baseline used site-wide (Census ACS 2019–2023).

The typical monthly rent is $1,952 (Census ACS 2024 place estimate). It is 5% below the $2,050 median across New Hampshire cities in this dataset, and 45% above the committed $1,348 U.S. baseline used site-wide (Census ACS 2019–2023).

The New Hampshire median is a cross-city statistic over the 26 committed city home values and 26 committed city rents (Zillow Aug 2026, HUD FMR, or Census ACS 2024 as matched per place). It is not a statewide household median and it is not appraised market data. U.S. baselines are Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians used across this site ($303,400 home value; $1,348 monthly gross rent), and have not been refreshed to the ACS 2024 city vintage or the Zillow Aug 2026 vintage. Any city-to-national gap therefore mixes vintages.

Why the numbers look like this

Which local signals explain the difference?

The committed figures split: rent-to-income ratio and vacancy rate and price-to-income ratio do not point the same way relative to their baselines (higher ratios and lower vacancy count as one direction, and their opposites as the other). Mixed signals are common and are not a verdict.

  • Rent-to-income ratioAbove baseline

    27% · Typical rent equals about 27% of local median household income (Census ACS 2024 place estimate rent × 12 ÷ Census ACS 2024 median household income). These are two place-level aggregates, not a measured household or renter burden. The Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians imply 21%.

    Baseline: 21% implied by Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians
  • Price-to-income ratioBelow baseline

    3.3x · The typical home value is 3.3 times local median household income (Census ACS 2024 place estimate home value ÷ Census ACS 2024 median household income). This is a place-level ratio, not an individual affordability test. The Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians imply 3.9x.

    Baseline: 3.9x implied by Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians
  • Vacancy rateBelow baseline

    4.5% · 4.5% of all housing units here are reported vacant in Census ACS 2024. That counts every vacant unit, including seasonal, occasional-use, and other vacant homes, and it is not current for-sale or for-rent inventory. The population-weighted mean across the committed city dataset is about 8%.

    Baseline: about 8% committed city-sample mean
  • Owner shareAbove baseline

    70.1% · 70.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied in Census ACS 2024, against a committed national owner-occupied share of 64.6% (Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians). This describes tenure mix — more owners usually means a smaller rental stock, not by itself higher or lower pressure.

    Baseline: 64.6% committed national owner-occupied share

These are associations inside one committed snapshot, not causal evidence. The dataset has no current listings, pending sales, sale timelines, or construction, migration, income-growth, and unit-mix fields, so nothing here proves or disproves a housing shortage: a low vacancy rate or a high rent-to-income ratio can have several explanations. Treat the figures as context for your own search, not as a cause.

Monthly budget by household size

What might a family of five spend per month here?

A monthly budget is not estimated because this place has no committed BEA non-housing parity to scale everyday costs.

The five-person estimate needs the BEA non-housing parity, and this place does not have one in this snapshot.

Housing and rent: Census ACS 2024 place estimate home value; Census ACS 2024 place estimate rent. Top-coded ACS values stay thresholds, never exact medians. Non-housing: BEA 2024 goods, services, and utilities price parities (regional). Why: rent Census ACS 2024 place estimate, home value Census ACS 2024 place estimate, plus Census ACS 2024 income, vacancy, and owner-occupancy fields. National baselines: Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians (not refreshed to ACS 2024 or Zillow Aug 2026), so city-to-national gaps mix vintages. Budget: modeled from the committed national median household income and this city's exact rent and BEA non-housing index; assumptions and exclusions are listed with the table. Budget is not produced when rent is top-coded.

Your Household Fit

Can your household carry the housing cost?

Start with four decisions. Open advanced assumptions only when you need to replace the local defaults.

Your household inputs
Are you renting or buying?
Advanced assumptions
Initial rent input: $1,952 from ACS (2024). Edit it to match the housing option you are considering.

Enter gross (pre-tax) household income. This screen compares housing and debt with that income and does not deduct income tax, payroll tax, food, healthcare, childcare, or other living costs. Your entries stay in this browser unless you copy a scenario link.

Your Household FitNot calculated yet

Enter your income and housing plan to see a household-specific estimate.

Compare cities

Compare East Merrimack with another place.

Search one destination and see which housing and local-cost categories change most.

City details

Inspect the numbers when you need them.

Overall cost index105100 = U.S. baseline
Goods1000% above baseline
Services1000% above baseline
Utilities1000% above baseline
Alternatives worth comparing

Other New Hampshire cities with a useful tradeoff.

Recommendations require usable housing and income data and exclude very small places for a city of this scale.

Explore all New Hampshire cities
Frequently asked questions about East Merrimack
Mortgage benchmark baseline 2026-09-24 is past its weekly update cadence; a newer official vintage exists but is not reflected.

Living in East Merrimack

What is the cost of living like in East Merrimack, NH?+

Living costs in East Merrimack land close to the national average, with a Cost Index of 105 (where 100 = the US baseline). Housing is the largest variable: the median home value here is $291,500, and typical monthly rents are $1,952. Groceries and utilities are in line with what you would find in most US cities.

How does East Merrimack fit a household housing budget?+

Start with housing. Typical monthly rent is $1,952, while local median household income is $87,311. That implies a rent-burden proxy of about 27% before utilities and other costs. Use that as a planning signal for whether the place looks manageable under your own household assumptions.

How much are taxes in East Merrimack, NH?+

This model applies no broad New Hampshire wage-income tax. Applying the 1.5% state-level effective owner-occupied proxy to a home worth $291,500 gives a planning estimate near $4,373 per year; it is not a city, county, parcel, or individual tax bill. The snapshot reports no state sales tax.

How much does it cost to rent in East Merrimack, NH?+

The typical monthly rent in East Merrimack is around $1,952. That's about 45% higher than the $1,348 national median. For comparison, the median home value here is $291,500, so buyers should also factor in mortgage payments, property taxes, and insurance.

How much does a house cost in East Merrimack, NH?+

The typical home value in East Merrimack is $291,500. With 20% down and the committed 7.03% national 30-year fixed benchmark as of 2026-09-24, principal and interest are roughly $1,556/month before property tax and insurance. This is a planning estimate, not a local lender quote. Baseline is past its weekly update cadence; a newer official vintage exists but is not reflected. About 70% of residents here own their homes.

Are groceries and utilities expensive in East Merrimack?+

Grocery prices in East Merrimack are about average compared to the rest of the US (index: 100, where 100 is the national average). Utility bills (electricity, gas, water) are about typical (index: 100). Overall, these everyday costs shouldn't cause major surprises if you're moving from another similarly-sized US city.

What is East Merrimack, NH like to live in?+

East Merrimack is a small town with a population of about 5,081. The median age of residents is 41.1, which is close to the national median. The local poverty rate is 3.42%, well below the national average of 12.4%.