Cost of living answer

Cost of Living in Ladue, MO

Cost of Living in Ladue, MO has an overall index of 233, 133% above the U.S. baseline of 100. The typical home value is $1,381,287 (Zillow ZHVI, Aug 2026); typical monthly rent is $2,436 (Zillow ZORI, Aug 2026); and Census ACS reports median household income above $250,000 (Census ACS 2024).

Cost index: committed city housing/rent inputs and BEA 2024 metro-area price parities. Home value: Zillow ZHVI market signal as of 2026-08. Rent: Zillow ZORI market signal as of 2026-08. A place-level signal, not a personal affordability decision or financial recommendation.

Cost vs U.S.133% aboveModeled index 233 · Zillow Aug 2026 / ACS 2024 / BEA 2024
Typical rent$2,436/moZillow ZORI · Aug 2026
Typical home value$1,381,287Zillow ZHVI · Aug 2026
Median household income> $250,000Census ACS · 2024 place estimate
Market PressureHigh

Housing costs sit well above the national baseline. This describes the local market, not your household.

Rent pressure
Threshold only
Typical annual rent divided by local median household income.
Buy pressure
Ratio unavailable
Exact home value or income is unavailable or top-coded.
Common questions

What living in Ladue costs, and what the data does and does not explain.

Four questions readers ask most, answered from the committed sources below. Every figure keeps its source, vintage, and limitation; none of it is personal financial advice.

Cost outside housing

How do non-housing costs here compare with the nation?

Day-to-day non-housing costs here run about 7% below the U.S. baseline.

Non-housing index93100 = U.S. baseline
Goods10020% weight
Services9920% weight
Utilities7010% weight

The index weights goods 100 (20%), services 99 (20%), and utilities 70 (10%) over the non-housing half of the model, where utilities show the widest gap below the national baseline at 70. It excludes rent and home prices, so it is not the overall Regional Price Parity and not the overall cost index. Source: BEA 2024 metropolitan-area price parities.

Housing vs state and nation

Is housing here above or below the state and the country?

Typical home value$1,381,287Zillow ZHVI
Typical rent$2,436/moZillow ZORI

The typical home value is $1,381,287 (Zillow ZHVI, Aug 2026). It is 425% above the $262,876 median across Missouri cities in this dataset, and 355% above the committed $303,400 U.S. baseline used site-wide (Census ACS 2019–2023).

The typical monthly rent is $2,436 (Zillow ZORI, Aug 2026). It is 81% above the $1,349 median across Missouri cities in this dataset, and 81% above the committed $1,348 U.S. baseline used site-wide (Census ACS 2019–2023).

The Missouri median is a cross-city statistic over the 143 committed city home values and 144 committed city rents (Zillow Aug 2026, HUD FMR, or Census ACS 2024 as matched per place). It is not a statewide household median and it is not appraised market data. U.S. baselines are Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians used across this site ($303,400 home value; $1,348 monthly gross rent), and have not been refreshed to the ACS 2024 city vintage or the Zillow Aug 2026 vintage. Any city-to-national gap therefore mixes vintages.

Why the numbers look like this

Which local signals explain the difference?

Among the compared figures, only vacancy rate sits away from its baseline. That is a description of this one snapshot, not a forecast.

  • Rent-to-income ratioNot stated

    Not stated · The rent-to-income ratio is not stated because a committed rent or household-income value is missing or top-coded.

    Baseline: 21% implied by Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians
  • Price-to-income ratioNot stated

    Not stated · The price-to-income ratio is not stated because a committed home value or household-income value is missing or top-coded.

    Baseline: 3.9x implied by Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians
  • Vacancy rateBelow baseline

    3.6% · 3.6% of all housing units here are reported vacant in Census ACS 2024. That counts every vacant unit, including seasonal, occasional-use, and other vacant homes, and it is not current for-sale or for-rent inventory. The population-weighted mean across the committed city dataset is about 8%.

    Baseline: about 8% committed city-sample mean
  • Owner shareAbove baseline

    95.7% · 95.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied in Census ACS 2024, against a committed national owner-occupied share of 64.6% (Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians). This describes tenure mix — more owners usually means a smaller rental stock, not by itself higher or lower pressure.

    Baseline: 64.6% committed national owner-occupied share

These are associations inside one committed snapshot, not causal evidence. The dataset has no current listings, pending sales, sale timelines, or construction, migration, income-growth, and unit-mix fields, so nothing here proves or disproves a housing shortage: a low vacancy rate or a high rent-to-income ratio can have several explanations. Treat the figures as context for your own search, not as a cause.

Monthly budget by household size

What might a family of five spend per month here?

Estimated monthly cost for a household of five in Ladue: $7,380, of which $2,436 is the exact typical rent and $4,944 is modeled non-housing spending. Everyday non-housing costs here are 7% below the U.S. baseline.

For five people the estimate is housing $2,436 + non-housing $4,944 = $7,380 per month, or about $1,476 per person before taxes and debt.

Estimated monthly cost, before income tax, debt payments, and savings
Household sizeHousing (typical rent)Non-housingEstimated totalPer person
1 person$2,436$1,602$4,038$4,038
2 people$2,436$2,603$5,039$2,520
3 people$2,436$3,458$5,894$1,965
4 people$2,436$4,229$6,665$1,666
5 people (example)$2,436$4,944$7,380$1,476
6 people$2,436$5,617$8,053$1,342

Formula: Monthly estimate = housing base + ($3,272 × (household size ÷ 2.5)^0.7 × (non-housing index ÷ 100)). The housing base is this city's exact typical monthly rent; $3,272 is the Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians median household income ÷ 12 × the model's 50% non-housing basket share.

Inputs: housing base $2,436 (Zillow ZORI, Aug 2026); non-housing index 93 (BEA goods/services/utilities); national median household income $78,538 (Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians).

Assumptions and limitations behind this table

Model assumptions

  • The Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians median household income is treated as a 2.5-person reference household whose non-housing share of the basket is 50% (goods 20% + services 20% + utilities 10%).
  • Household size is scaled with an economy-of-scale exponent of 0.7. That exponent is a modeling assumption, not a measured equivalence scale.
  • Housing is held at the same exact typical rent for every household size. Larger households often rent larger units, which this estimate does not model.
  • The non-housing index is applied as a price level only; it does not change how much a household consumes.

Limitations

  • This is a modeled planning estimate, not a measured household budget, a quote, or personal financial advice.
  • It excludes income tax, sales tax, property tax, debt payments (including student loans and car payments), retirement saving, and one-time moving costs.
  • Zillow, HUD FMR (a 2-bedroom program benchmark for the 40th-percentile recent-mover gross rent, not a market median), and Census values are place- or area-level estimates with sampling error and top-coding, not exact local prices.
  • BEA price parities are metro-area values, or one national nonmetropolitan proxy shared by every unmatched place — never city- or state-specific.
  • The income baseline is one committed national value (Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians) and does not vary by city or by household composition (adults versus children).

Housing and rent: Zillow ZHVI Aug 2026 home value; Zillow ZORI Aug 2026 rent. Top-coded ACS values stay thresholds, never exact medians. Non-housing: BEA 2024 goods, services, and utilities price parities (metro-area match). Why: rent Zillow ZORI Aug 2026, home value Zillow ZHVI Aug 2026, plus Census ACS 2024 income, vacancy, and owner-occupancy fields. National baselines: Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians (not refreshed to ACS 2024 or Zillow Aug 2026), so city-to-national gaps mix vintages. Budget: modeled from the committed national median household income and this city's exact rent and BEA non-housing index; assumptions and exclusions are listed with the table. Budget is not produced when rent is top-coded.

Your Household Fit

Can your household carry the housing cost?

Start with four decisions. Open advanced assumptions only when you need to replace the local defaults.

Your household inputs
Are you renting or buying?
Advanced assumptions
Initial rent input: $2,436 from ZILLOW (2026-08). Edit it to match the housing option you are considering.

Enter gross (pre-tax) household income. This screen compares housing and debt with that income and does not deduct income tax, payroll tax, food, healthcare, childcare, or other living costs. Your entries stay in this browser unless you copy a scenario link.

Your Household FitNot calculated yet

Enter your income and housing plan to see a household-specific estimate.

Compare cities

Compare Ladue with another place.

Search one destination and see which housing and local-cost categories change most.

City details

Inspect the numbers when you need them.

Overall cost index233100 = U.S. baseline
Goods1000% above baseline
Services991% below baseline
Utilities7030% below baseline
Alternatives worth comparing

Other Missouri cities with a useful tradeoff.

Recommendations require usable housing and income data and exclude very small places for a city of this scale.

Explore all Missouri cities
Frequently asked questions about Ladue
Mortgage benchmark baseline 2026-09-24 is past its weekly update cadence; a newer official vintage exists but is not reflected.

Living in Ladue

Is Ladue, MO an expensive place to live?+

Yes — Ladue is about 133% more expensive than the national average, with an overall Cost Index of 233. Housing is the biggest factor: the typical home here is valued around $1,381,287, and monthly rents average roughly $2,436. Day-to-day costs like groceries and utilities tend to run closer to the national norm.

How does Ladue fit a household housing budget?+

Start with housing. Typical monthly rent is $2,436, while local median household income is above $250,000. Because rent or income is top-coded, an exact rent-burden percentage is not stated. Use that as a planning signal for whether the place looks manageable under your own household assumptions.

How much are taxes in Ladue, MO?+

Missouri uses an approximate state-income-tax planning model; 4.7% is top marginal-rate context from the tax snapshot. Applying the 0.89% state-level effective owner-occupied proxy to a home worth $1,381,287 gives a planning estimate near $12,293 per year; it is not a city, county, parcel, or individual tax bill. State plus average local sales-tax context is around 8.45%.

How much does it cost to rent in Ladue, MO?+

The typical monthly rent in Ladue is around $2,436. That's about 81% higher than the $1,348 national median. For comparison, the median home value here is $1,381,287, so buyers should also factor in mortgage payments, property taxes, and insurance.

How much does a house cost in Ladue, MO?+

The typical home value in Ladue is $1,381,287. With 20% down and the committed 7.03% national 30-year fixed benchmark as of 2026-09-24, principal and interest are roughly $7,374/month before property tax and insurance. This is a planning estimate, not a local lender quote. Baseline is past its weekly update cadence; a newer official vintage exists but is not reflected. About 96% of residents here own their homes.

Are groceries and utilities expensive in Ladue?+

Grocery prices in Ladue are about average compared to the rest of the US (index: 100, where 100 is the national average). Utility bills (electricity, gas, water) are below average (index: 70). Overall, these everyday costs shouldn't cause major surprises if you're moving from another similarly-sized US city.

What is Ladue, MO like to live in?+

Ladue is a small town with a population of about 8,940. The median age of residents is 50.1, skewing somewhat older — common in established suburban communities. The local poverty rate is 1.1%, well below the national average of 12.4%.