Cost of living answer

Cost of Living in Firebaugh, CA

Cost of Living in Firebaugh, CA has an overall index of 115, 15% above the U.S. baseline of 100. The typical home value is $339,565 (Zillow ZHVI, Aug 2026); typical monthly rent is $1,685 (HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR, Fresno County FMR area); and median household income is $47,734 (Census ACS 2024).

Cost index: committed city housing/rent inputs and BEA 2024 metro-area price parities. Home value: Zillow ZHVI market signal as of 2026-08. Rent: HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th-percentile recent-mover gross rent), Fresno County FMR area. A place-level signal, not a personal affordability decision or financial recommendation.

Cost vs U.S.15% aboveModeled index 115 · Zillow Aug 2026 / HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR / ACS 2024 / BEA 2024
Typical rent$1,685/moHUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR · Fresno County FMR area
Typical home value$339,565Zillow ZHVI · Aug 2026
Median household income$47,734Census ACS · 2024 place estimate
Market PressureHigh

Home prices are the main source of pressure. This describes the local market, not your household.

Rent pressure
42%
Typical annual rent divided by local median household income.
Buy pressure
7.1x
Typical home value divided by local median household income.
Common questions

What living in Firebaugh costs, and what the data does and does not explain.

Four questions readers ask most, answered from the committed sources below. Every figure keeps its source, vintage, and limitation; none of it is personal financial advice.

Cost outside housing

How do non-housing costs here compare with the nation?

Day-to-day non-housing costs here run about 14% above the U.S. baseline.

Non-housing index114100 = U.S. baseline
Goods10520% weight
Services10020% weight
Utilities16110% weight

The index weights goods 105 (20%), services 100 (20%), and utilities 161 (10%) over the non-housing half of the model, where utilities show the widest gap above the national baseline at 161. It excludes rent and home prices, so it is not the overall Regional Price Parity and not the overall cost index. Source: BEA 2024 metropolitan-area price parities.

Housing vs state and nation

Is housing here above or below the state and the country?

Typical home value$339,565Zillow ZHVI
Typical rent$1,685/moHUD FMR

The typical home value is $339,565 (Zillow ZHVI, Aug 2026). It is 52% below the $708,255 median across California cities in this dataset, and 12% above the committed $303,400 U.S. baseline used site-wide (Census ACS 2019–2023).

The typical monthly rent is $1,685 (HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR, Fresno County FMR area (40th-percentile recent-mover gross rent)). It is 37% below the $2,696 median across California cities in this dataset, and 25% above the committed $1,348 U.S. baseline used site-wide (Census ACS 2019–2023).

The California median is a cross-city statistic over the 654 committed city home values and 662 committed city rents (Zillow Aug 2026, HUD FY2027, or Census ACS 2024 as matched per place). It is not a statewide household median and it is not appraised market data. U.S. baselines are Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians used across this site ($303,400 home value; $1,348 monthly gross rent), and have not been refreshed to the ACS 2024 city vintage or the Zillow Aug 2026 vintage. Any city-to-national gap therefore mixes vintages.

Why the numbers look like this

Which local signals explain the difference?

The committed figures line up: rent-to-income ratio, price-to-income ratio, and vacancy rate point the same way relative to their baselines (higher ratios and lower vacancy count as one direction, and their opposites as the other), and no compared figure points the other way. That is a description of this one snapshot, not a forecast.

  • Rent-to-income ratioAbove baseline

    42% · Typical rent equals about 42% of local median household income (HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR Fresno County FMR area rent × 12 ÷ Census ACS 2024 median household income). These are two place-level aggregates, not a measured household or renter burden. The Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians imply 21%.

    Baseline: 21% implied by Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians
  • Price-to-income ratioAbove baseline

    7.1x · The typical home value is 7.1 times local median household income (Zillow ZHVI Aug 2026 home value ÷ Census ACS 2024 median household income). This is a place-level ratio, not an individual affordability test. The Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians imply 3.9x.

    Baseline: 3.9x implied by Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians
  • Vacancy rateBelow baseline

    5.5% · 5.5% of all housing units here are reported vacant in Census ACS 2024. That counts every vacant unit, including seasonal, occasional-use, and other vacant homes, and it is not current for-sale or for-rent inventory. The population-weighted mean across the committed city dataset is about 8%.

    Baseline: about 8% committed city-sample mean
  • Owner shareBelow baseline

    46.7% · 46.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied in Census ACS 2024, against a committed national owner-occupied share of 64.6% (Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians). This describes tenure mix — more owners usually means a smaller rental stock, not by itself higher or lower pressure.

    Baseline: 64.6% committed national owner-occupied share

These are associations inside one committed snapshot, not causal evidence. The dataset has no current listings, pending sales, sale timelines, or construction, migration, income-growth, and unit-mix fields, so nothing here proves or disproves a housing shortage: a low vacancy rate or a high rent-to-income ratio can have several explanations. Treat the figures as context for your own search, not as a cause.

Monthly budget by household size

What might a family of five spend per month here?

Estimated monthly cost for a household of five in Firebaugh: $7,745, of which $1,685 is the exact typical rent and $6,060 is modeled non-housing spending. Everyday non-housing costs here are 14% above the U.S. baseline.

For five people the estimate is housing $1,685 + non-housing $6,060 = $7,745 per month, or about $1,549 per person before taxes and debt.

Estimated monthly cost, before income tax, debt payments, and savings
Household sizeHousing (typical rent)Non-housingEstimated totalPer person
1 person$1,685$1,964$3,649$3,649
2 people$1,685$3,191$4,876$2,438
3 people$1,685$4,238$5,923$1,974
4 people$1,685$5,184$6,869$1,717
5 people (example)$1,685$6,060$7,745$1,549
6 people$1,685$6,885$8,570$1,428

Formula: Monthly estimate = housing base + ($3,272 × (household size ÷ 2.5)^0.7 × (non-housing index ÷ 100)). The housing base is this city's exact typical monthly rent; $3,272 is the Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians median household income ÷ 12 × the model's 50% non-housing basket share.

Inputs: housing base $1,685 (HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR, Fresno County FMR area); non-housing index 114 (BEA goods/services/utilities); national median household income $78,538 (Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians).

Assumptions and limitations behind this table

Model assumptions

  • The Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians median household income is treated as a 2.5-person reference household whose non-housing share of the basket is 50% (goods 20% + services 20% + utilities 10%).
  • Household size is scaled with an economy-of-scale exponent of 0.7. That exponent is a modeling assumption, not a measured equivalence scale.
  • Housing is held at the same exact typical rent for every household size. Larger households often rent larger units, which this estimate does not model.
  • The non-housing index is applied as a price level only; it does not change how much a household consumes.

Limitations

  • This is a modeled planning estimate, not a measured household budget, a quote, or personal financial advice.
  • It excludes income tax, sales tax, property tax, debt payments (including student loans and car payments), retirement saving, and one-time moving costs.
  • Zillow, HUD FMR (a 2-bedroom program benchmark for the 40th-percentile recent-mover gross rent, not a market median), and Census values are place- or area-level estimates with sampling error and top-coding, not exact local prices.
  • BEA price parities are metro-area values, or one national nonmetropolitan proxy shared by every unmatched place — never city- or state-specific.
  • The income baseline is one committed national value (Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians) and does not vary by city or by household composition (adults versus children).

Housing and rent: Zillow ZHVI Aug 2026 home value; HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR, Fresno County FMR area rent. Top-coded ACS values stay thresholds, never exact medians. Non-housing: BEA 2024 goods, services, and utilities price parities (metro-area match). Why: rent HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR, Fresno County FMR area, home value Zillow ZHVI Aug 2026, plus Census ACS 2024 income, vacancy, and owner-occupancy fields. National baselines: Census ACS 2019–2023 5-Year national medians (not refreshed to ACS 2024 or Zillow Aug 2026), so city-to-national gaps mix vintages. Budget: modeled from the committed national median household income and this city's exact rent and BEA non-housing index; assumptions and exclusions are listed with the table. Budget is not produced when rent is top-coded.

Your Household Fit

Can your household carry the housing cost?

Start with four decisions. Open advanced assumptions only when you need to replace the local defaults.

Your household inputs
Are you renting or buying?
Advanced assumptions
Initial rent input: $1,685 from HUD (FY2027). Edit it to match the housing option you are considering.

Enter gross (pre-tax) household income. This screen compares housing and debt with that income and does not deduct income tax, payroll tax, food, healthcare, childcare, or other living costs. Your entries stay in this browser unless you copy a scenario link.

Your Household FitNot calculated yet

Enter your income and housing plan to see a household-specific estimate.

Compare cities

Compare Firebaugh with another place.

Search one destination and see which housing and local-cost categories change most.

City details

Inspect the numbers when you need them.

Overall cost index115100 = U.S. baseline
Goods1055% above baseline
Services1000% above baseline
Utilities16161% above baseline
Frequently asked questions about Firebaugh
Mortgage benchmark baseline 2026-09-24 is past its weekly update cadence; a newer official vintage exists but is not reflected.

Living in Firebaugh

Is Firebaugh, CA an expensive place to live?+

Yes — Firebaugh is about 15% more expensive than the national average, with an overall Cost Index of 115. Housing is the biggest factor: the typical home here is valued around $339,565, and monthly rents average roughly $1,685. Day-to-day costs like groceries and utilities tend to run closer to the national norm.

How does Firebaugh fit a household housing budget?+

Start with housing. Typical monthly rent is $1,685, while local median household income is $47,734. That implies a rent-burden proxy of about 42% of income. This HUD gross rent already includes tenant-paid utilities; other living costs are not included. Use that as a planning signal for whether the place looks manageable under your own household assumptions.

How much are taxes in Firebaugh, CA?+

California uses a progressive model; 13.3% is top marginal-rate context. Applying the 0.7% state-level effective owner-occupied proxy to a home worth $339,565 gives a planning estimate near $2,377 per year; it is not a city, county, parcel, or individual tax bill. State plus average local sales-tax context is around 9.03%.

How much does it cost to rent in Firebaugh, CA?+

The typical monthly rent in Firebaugh is around $1,685. That's about 25% higher than the $1,348 national median. For comparison, the median home value here is $339,565, so buyers should also factor in mortgage payments, property taxes, and insurance.

How much does a house cost in Firebaugh, CA?+

The typical home value in Firebaugh is $339,565. With 20% down and the committed 7.03% national 30-year fixed benchmark as of 2026-09-24, principal and interest are roughly $1,813/month before property tax and insurance. This is a planning estimate, not a local lender quote. Baseline is past its weekly update cadence; a newer official vintage exists but is not reflected. About 47% of residents here own their homes.

Are groceries and utilities expensive in Firebaugh?+

Grocery prices in Firebaugh are about average compared to the rest of the US (index: 105, where 100 is the national average). Utility bills (electricity, gas, water) are on the high side (index: 161). Overall, these everyday costs shouldn't cause major surprises if you're moving from another similarly-sized US city.

What is Firebaugh, CA like to live in?+

Firebaugh is a small town with a population of about 8,392. The median age of residents is 31.4, skewing younger — often a sign of a college town or fast-growing area. The local poverty rate is 36.58%, above the national average of 12.4%.