Most Affordable Cities in North Carolina
Cost of living rankings for 160 cities in North Carolina with uncapped home, rent, and income estimates. On average, North Carolina is near the national average with a statewide average Cost Index of 98.
Source dates vary by dataset
Cheapest City
Hamlet
Index: 66
Most Expensive
Lake Norman of Iredell
Index: 159
State Average
98
National: 100
Cities Ranked
160
with precise housing and income data
All 160 Cities in North Carolina — By Affordability
| # | City | Index | Home Value | Rent | Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamlet | 66 | $103,800 | $553 | $38,500 |
| 2 | Williamston | 67 | $108,900 | $621 | $40,556 |
| 3 | Kinston | 69 | $108,300 | $822 | $35,250 |
| 4 | Laurinburg | 70 | $121,500 | $766 | $39,258 |
| 5 | Henderson | 70 | $116,800 | $835 | $38,780 |
| 6 | Marion | 70 | $131,100 | $687 | $44,472 |
| 7 | Eden | 71 | $122,800 | $816 | $50,959 |
| 8 | Rockingham | 71 | $133,900 | $717 | $36,695 |
| 9 | Roanoke Rapids | 72 | $129,400 | $816 | $53,981 |
| 10 | Lumberton | 73 | $140,100 | $824 | $43,114 |
| 11 | Reidsville | 73 | $139,000 | $773 | $42,702 |
| 12 | Tarboro | 73 | $150,852 | $698 | $49,386 |
| 13 | Roxboro | 73 | $138,700 | $787 | $39,283 |
| 14 | Forest City | 73 | $142,100 | $815 | $35,897 |
| 15 | Lenoir | 74 | $165,200 | $671 | $48,889 |
| 16 | Rocky Mount | 75 | $148,300 | $919 | $52,927 |
| 17 | Ayden | 75 | $161,200 | $774 | $41,711 |
| 18 | Asheboro | 76 | $162,800 | $855 | $48,628 |
| 19 | Siler City | 76 | $154,900 | $958 | $51,751 |
| 20 | Selma | 76 | $161,100 | $824 | $37,440 |
| 21 | Sawmills | 76 | $180,500 | $719 | $56,534 |
| 22 | Clinton | 77 | $185,600 | $754 | $42,344 |
| 23 | Goldsboro | 78 | $173,700 | $956 | $47,005 |
| 24 | Kings Mountain | 78 | $177,700 | $879 | $45,507 |
| 25 | Half Moon | 78 | $170,900 | $951 | $61,848 |
| 26 | Bessemer City | 78 | $173,000 | $942 | $48,784 |
| 27 | Shelby | 79 | $185,400 | $899 | $50,705 |
| 28 | Albemarle | 79 | $186,100 | $856 | $52,825 |
| 29 | Mount Airy | 79 | $203,247 | $699 | $39,873 |
| 30 | St. Stephens | 79 | $187,500 | $864 | $57,882 |
| 31 | Oxford | 79 | $177,200 | $986 | $48,135 |
| 32 | Wilson | 80 | $192,000 | $925 | $47,294 |
| 33 | Archdale | 80 | $188,200 | $960 | $64,984 |
| 34 | Smithfield | 80 | $217,000 | $601 | $37,827 |
| 35 | Burlington | 81 | $188,700 | $1,030 | $54,941 |
| 36 | Nashville | 81 | $191,700 | $1,009 | $63,553 |
| 37 | Morganton | 82 | $208,300 | $909 | $49,434 |
| 38 | Graham | 82 | $200,600 | $990 | $54,783 |
| 39 | Dunn | 82 | $222,178 | $780 | $47,310 |
| 40 | Dallas | 82 | $221,700 | $794 | $57,755 |
| 41 | Elizabeth City | 83 | $202,100 | $1,111 | $50,947 |
| 42 | East Flat Rock | 83 | $207,400 | $977 | $59,679 |
| 43 | Mocksville | 83 | $210,900 | $910 | $55,544 |
| 44 | Sanford | 84 | $222,000 | $965 | $54,294 |
| 45 | Thomasville | 84 | $231,966 | $853 | $58,246 |
| 46 | Jacksonville | 85 | $191,700 | $1,342 | $54,069 |
| 47 | Statesville | 85 | $226,100 | $935 | $55,492 |
| 48 | Wrightsboro | 85 | $220,700 | $1,072 | $72,867 |
| 49 | Piney Green | 86 | $220,000 | $1,151 | $65,179 |
| 50 | Barbecue | 86 | $199,300 | $1,419 | $80,380 |
| 51 | Angier | 86 | $236,100 | $949 | $51,162 |
| 52 | Greenville | 87 | $213,100 | $1,357 | $50,564 |
| 53 | Cherryville | 87 | $244,705 | $948 | $58,701 |
| 54 | Swannanoa | 87 | $270,800 | $692 | $72,978 |
| 55 | Winston-Salem | 88 | $208,200 | $1,445 | $57,673 |
| 56 | Lexington | 88 | $265,816 | $882 | $41,775 |
| 57 | Havelock | 88 | $228,303 | $1,269 | $64,433 |
| 58 | Newton | 88 | $250,510 | $1,016 | $56,869 |
| 59 | Washington | 88 | $238,071 | $813 | $41,723 |
| 60 | Conover | 88 | $272,081 | $811 | $57,375 |
| 61 | Fayetteville | 89 | $222,766 | $1,426 | $56,395 |
| 62 | Hope Mills | 90 | $260,727 | $1,097 | $60,671 |
| 63 | Waynesville | 90 | $254,800 | $1,105 | $50,554 |
| 64 | King | 90 | $272,629 | $937 | $60,451 |
| 65 | Trinity | 90 | $282,466 | $893 | $80,349 |
| 66 | Locust | 90 | $285,800 | $887 | $78,280 |
| 67 | New Bern | 91 | $276,646 | $1,068 | $56,893 |
| 68 | Anderson Creek | 91 | $251,600 | $1,248 | $86,661 |
| 69 | Spring Lake | 91 | $256,009 | $1,228 | $50,497 |
| 70 | Winterville | 91 | $226,600 | $1,495 | $82,783 |
| 71 | Hickory | 92 | $289,141 | $975 | $63,361 |
| 72 | Salisbury | 92 | $277,739 | $1,030 | $51,058 |
| 73 | Lincolnton | 92 | $291,723 | $920 | $43,294 |
| 74 | Kings Grant | 92 | $258,200 | $1,290 | $60,009 |
| 75 | Butner | 92 | $267,046 | $1,195 | $72,917 |
| 76 | Greensboro | 93 | $261,036 | $1,382 | $58,884 |
| 77 | High Point | 93 | $246,725 | $1,469 | $61,228 |
| 78 | Gastonia | 93 | $250,000 | $1,478 | $60,554 |
| 79 | Kannapolis | 93 | $276,012 | $1,168 | $70,691 |
| 80 | Monroe | 93 | $270,600 | $1,216 | $67,265 |
| 81 | Gibsonville | 93 | $302,513 | $865 | $105,981 |
| 82 | Boiling Spring Lakes | 93 | $260,400 | $1,337 | $59,750 |
| 83 | Walkertown | 93 | $266,574 | $1,283 | $80,761 |
| 84 | Mount Holly | 94 | $286,400 | $1,145 | $75,928 |
| 85 | Hendersonville | 94 | $282,500 | $1,232 | $52,337 |
| 86 | Aberdeen | 94 | $287,200 | $1,151 | $72,955 |
| 87 | Silver Lake | 95 | $287,500 | $1,289 | $73,277 |
| 88 | Northchase | 95 | $286,700 | $1,342 | $56,659 |
| 89 | Archer Lodge | 95 | $285,600 | $1,308 | $98,170 |
| 90 | Kernersville | 96 | $317,506 | $1,052 | $69,923 |
| 91 | Unionville | 96 | $312,200 | $1,060 | $92,009 |
| 92 | Murraysville | 99 | $281,600 | $1,667 | $75,720 |
| 93 | Fletcher | 99 | $324,000 | $1,207 | $75,117 |
| 94 | Zebulon | 99 | $339,602 | $1,038 | $58,940 |
| 95 | Stokesdale | 99 | $368,600 | $783 | $135,389 |
| 96 | Etowah | 100 | $313,500 | $1,442 | $73,000 |
| 97 | Cramerton | 100 | $322,900 | $1,341 | $94,390 |
| 98 | Mebane | 101 | $350,201 | $1,171 | $84,312 |
| 99 | Woodfin | 101 | $326,600 | $1,408 | $62,759 |
| 100 | Clayton | 102 | $292,400 | $1,820 | $73,348 |
| 101 | Belmont | 102 | $349,700 | $1,274 | $86,442 |
| 102 | Boone | 103 | $373,600 | $1,080 | $28,633 |
| 103 | Spout Springs | 103 | $310,100 | $1,794 | $87,905 |
| 104 | Black Mountain | 103 | $351,700 | $1,334 | $70,041 |
| 105 | Clemmons | 105 | $380,676 | $1,172 | $84,326 |
| 106 | Lewisville | 105 | $394,940 | $1,059 | $84,424 |
| 107 | Brevard | 105 | $411,000 | $878 | $44,356 |
| 108 | Wendell | 106 | $367,020 | $1,397 | $93,848 |
| 109 | Durham | 107 | $355,300 | $1,651 | $79,234 |
| 110 | Wilmington | 107 | $350,300 | $1,670 | $63,900 |
| 111 | Mooresville | 107 | $348,500 | $1,667 | $88,592 |
| 112 | Leland | 107 | $358,800 | $1,603 | $88,576 |
| 113 | Elon | 107 | $355,800 | $1,584 | $82,717 |
| 114 | Morehead City | 107 | $404,442 | $1,122 | $53,718 |
| 115 | Hampstead | 107 | $395,900 | $1,189 | $90,184 |
| 116 | Mills River | 107 | $358,500 | $1,611 | $88,359 |
| 117 | Garner | 108 | $379,647 | $1,452 | $77,496 |
| 118 | Knightdale | 108 | $367,048 | $1,573 | $91,638 |
| 119 | Oak Island | 108 | $407,400 | $1,208 | $83,483 |
| 120 | Indian Trail | 109 | $343,500 | $1,916 | $99,073 |
| 121 | Southern Pines | 109 | $416,300 | $1,215 | $83,681 |
| 122 | Myrtle Grove | 110 | $398,600 | $1,523 | $112,139 |
| 123 | Pineville | 110 | $398,573 | $1,467 | $64,257 |
| 124 | Kill Devil Hills | 110 | $401,700 | $1,440 | $85,747 |
| 125 | Concord | 111 | $378,231 | $1,727 | $84,752 |
| 126 | Charlotte | 112 | $393,846 | $1,705 | $78,438 |
| 127 | Stallings | 112 | $381,700 | $1,749 | $106,074 |
| 128 | Hillsborough | 113 | $430,100 | $1,349 | $98,467 |
| 129 | Raleigh | 115 | $428,831 | $1,567 | $82,424 |
| 130 | Asheville | 115 | $411,000 | $1,760 | $67,221 |
| 131 | Rolesville | 116 | $494,745 | $982 | $148,250 |
| 132 | Fuquay-Varina | 117 | $439,430 | $1,646 | $111,447 |
| 133 | Pinehurst | 117 | $423,300 | $1,790 | $104,955 |
| 134 | Summerfield | 119 | $506,862 | $1,148 | $151,131 |
| 135 | Morrisville | 121 | $481,800 | $1,568 | $125,404 |
| 136 | Carrboro | 121 | $507,100 | $1,337 | $85,927 |
| 137 | Ogden | 121 | $431,000 | $2,143 | $111,461 |
| 138 | Carolina Beach | 121 | $487,800 | $1,544 | $88,239 |
| 139 | Lake Norman of Catawba | 122 | $522,300 | $1,246 | $106,836 |
| 140 | Wake Forest | 123 | $507,778 | $1,458 | $120,777 |
| 141 | Mint Hill | 123 | $505,369 | $1,498 | $99,272 |
| 142 | Moyock | 123 | $489,815 | $1,686 | $109,700 |
| 143 | Matthews | 124 | $495,665 | $1,670 | $105,579 |
| 144 | Whispering Pines | 124 | $452,800 | $2,122 | $112,517 |
| 145 | Waxhaw | 126 | $506,300 | $1,770 | $128,115 |
| 146 | Porters Neck | 126 | $525,100 | $1,591 | $115,417 |
| 147 | Cornelius | 128 | $520,997 | $1,762 | $114,688 |
| 148 | Chapel Hill | 131 | $576,500 | $1,483 | $85,825 |
| 149 | Harrisburg | 131 | $490,148 | $2,407 | $143,393 |
| 150 | Huntersville | 132 | $545,553 | $1,926 | $119,951 |
| 151 | Westport | 134 | $537,800 | $2,197 | $132,206 |
| 152 | Holly Springs | 135 | $574,492 | $1,858 | $132,435 |
| 153 | Wesley Chapel | 135 | $493,900 | $2,727 | $129,962 |
| 154 | Cary | 138 | $620,401 | $1,649 | $129,399 |
| 155 | Apex | 138 | $594,507 | $1,969 | $138,442 |
| 156 | Briar Chapel | 139 | $508,300 | $2,941 | $154,583 |
| 157 | Davidson | 141 | $649,246 | $1,636 | $152,969 |
| 158 | St. James | 142 | $599,300 | $2,258 | $113,670 |
| 159 | Weddington | 157 | $730,200 | $2,205 | $196,159 |
| 160 | Lake Norman of Iredell | 159 | $839,900 | $1,272 | $194,519 |