| 1 | Brentwood, TN | 13.4% | $2,031 | $182,088 | 45,556 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 2 | Farragut, TN | 16.2% | $1,917 | $142,093 | 24,634 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 3 | Lakeland, TN | 16.4% | $1,587 | $116,250 | 14,192 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 4 | Tellico Village, TN | 16.6% | $1,475 | $106,875 | 7,414 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 5 | Middle Valley, TN | 16.9% | $1,340 | $95,000 | 12,187 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 6 | Collierville, TN | 17.2% | $1,992 | $138,598 | 51,515 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 7 | Fairfield Glade, TN | 17.4% | $1,039 | $71,682 | 9,487 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 8 | Munford, TN | 17.4% | $1,301 | $89,531 | 6,588 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 9 | Kingston, TN | 17.5% | $1,048 | $71,675 | 6,224 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 10 | Lynchburg, TN | 18.0% | $995 | $66,469 | 6,674 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 11 | Harrison, TN | 18.0% | $1,340 | $89,395 | 8,011 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 12 | Atoka, TN | 18.1% | $1,350 | $89,663 | 10,385 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 13 | Mount Carmel, TN | 19.0% | $1,091 | $68,866 | 5,472 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 14 | Germantown, TN | 19.1% | $2,381 | $149,920 | 40,673 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 15 | Thompson's Station, TN | 19.4% | $2,142 | $132,647 | 8,294 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 16 | Halls, TN | 19.5% | $1,475 | $90,933 | 10,272 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 17 | Medina, TN | 19.5% | $1,750 | $107,807 | 5,407 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 18 | Pleasant View, TN | 19.8% | $1,798 | $109,213 | 5,276 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 19 | Church Hill, TN | 20.0% | $1,091 | $65,526 | 7,139 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 20 | Hendersonville, TN | 20.7% | $1,674 | $97,200 | 63,091 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 21 | Nolensville, TN | 20.7% | $3,061 | $177,148 | 15,074 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 22 | Franklin, TN | 20.8% | $2,074 | $119,528 | 87,133 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 23 | Signal Mountain, TN | 21.1% | $2,481 | $141,008 | 8,860 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 24 | Arlington, TN | 21.3% | $2,398 | $135,105 | 15,205 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 25 | Spring Hill, TN | 21.6% | $2,019 | $112,013 | 55,765 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 26 | Bartlett, TN | 21.7% | $1,844 | $102,070 | 56,876 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 27 | Dyersburg, TN | 22.5% | $978 | $52,064 | 15,979 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 28 | Humboldt, TN | 22.6% | $995 | $52,917 | 7,787 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 29 | Jefferson City, TN | 22.8% | $1,153 | $60,638 | 8,579 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 30 | Seymour, TN | 22.8% | $1,576 | $82,855 | 16,216 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 31 | South Cleveland, TN | 22.9% | $1,270 | $66,601 | 7,452 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 32 | Collegedale, TN | 22.9% | $1,340 | $70,246 | 11,330 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 33 | Lafayette, TN | 23.1% | $995 | $51,736 | 5,727 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 34 | Union City, TN | 23.5% | $995 | $50,870 | 10,982 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 35 | Green Hill, TN | 23.5% | $1,798 | $91,818 | 6,866 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 36 | Ashland City, TN | 23.6% | $1,561 | $79,231 | 5,424 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 37 | Clarksville, TN | 23.8% | $1,374 | $69,303 | 176,456 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 38 | Mount Juliet, TN | 23.8% | $2,125 | $107,068 | 42,073 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 39 | Soddy-Daisy, TN | 23.8% | $1,491 | $75,113 | 13,231 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 40 | Brownsville, TN | 24.0% | $869 | $43,494 | 9,622 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 41 | Red Bank, TN | 24.3% | $1,293 | $63,983 | 12,010 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 42 | Fayetteville, TN | 24.3% | $995 | $49,223 | 7,057 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 43 | Jonesborough, TN | 24.3% | $1,498 | $74,015 | 6,232 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 44 | Lexington, TN | 24.3% | $995 | $49,057 | 7,962 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 45 | Athens, TN | 24.4% | $1,097 | $53,929 | 14,471 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 46 | White House, TN | 24.5% | $1,839 | $90,019 | 14,631 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 47 | Eagleton Village, TN | 24.6% | $1,475 | $71,875 | 5,598 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 48 | Smyrna, TN | 24.9% | $1,699 | $81,926 | 56,692 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 49 | Bloomingdale, TN | 25.0% | $1,091 | $52,317 | 9,292 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 50 | Murfreesboro, TN | 25.1% | $1,675 | $80,108 | 161,445 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 51 | Greenbrier, TN | 25.3% | $1,798 | $85,174 | 6,971 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 52 | Oakland, TN | 25.4% | $2,070 | $97,798 | 9,979 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 53 | Clinton, TN | 25.7% | $1,475 | $68,882 | 10,239 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 54 | Gallatin, TN | 25.7% | $1,660 | $77,518 | 48,532 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 55 | Sweetwater, TN | 26.3% | $995 | $45,451 | 6,532 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 56 | Elizabethton, TN | 26.3% | $1,029 | $46,975 | 14,374 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 57 | Rockwood, TN | 26.3% | $1,048 | $47,791 | 5,566 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 58 | McMinnville, TN | 26.7% | $1,051 | $47,179 | 13,844 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 59 | Lebanon, TN | 27.0% | $1,639 | $72,848 | 44,788 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 60 | Milan, TN | 27.2% | $995 | $43,886 | 8,244 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 61 | East Ridge, TN | 27.2% | $1,413 | $62,247 | 22,070 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 62 | Pulaski, TN | 27.3% | $1,105 | $48,538 | 8,285 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 63 | Pigeon Forge, TN | 27.3% | $1,213 | $53,261 | 6,375 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 64 | Lewisburg, TN | 27.5% | $1,106 | $48,341 | 12,861 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 65 | Martin, TN | 27.5% | $995 | $43,381 | 10,915 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 66 | Dayton, TN | 27.8% | $1,150 | $49,719 | 7,625 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 67 | Oak Ridge, TN | 27.9% | $1,679 | $72,311 | 32,693 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 68 | Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government (balance), TN | 27.9% | $1,798 | $77,371 | 690,130 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 69 | Chattanooga, TN | 28.1% | $1,513 | $64,523 | 185,783 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 70 | Maryville, TN | 28.2% | $1,926 | $81,963 | 32,392 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 71 | Winchester, TN | 28.4% | $1,488 | $62,782 | 9,799 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 72 | Memphis, TN | 28.6% | $1,232 | $51,736 | 618,980 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 73 | Cleveland, TN | 28.7% | $1,400 | $58,559 | 48,829 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 74 | Bristol, TN | 28.7% | $1,392 | $58,162 | 27,636 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 75 | Greeneville, TN | 29.0% | $1,206 | $49,889 | 15,646 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 76 | Tullahoma, TN | 29.1% | $1,477 | $60,979 | 21,103 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 77 | Fairview, TN | 29.2% | $2,219 | $91,131 | 10,009 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 78 | Kingsport, TN | 29.6% | $1,294 | $52,490 | 56,262 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 79 | Hartsville/Trousdale County, TN | 29.7% | $1,798 | $72,747 | 11,957 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 80 | Columbia, TN | 29.7% | $1,576 | $63,719 | 45,441 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 81 | Portland, TN | 29.7% | $1,798 | $72,647 | 13,449 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 82 | Madisonville, TN | 29.9% | $995 | $39,878 | 5,241 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 83 | Goodlettsville, TN | 30.0% | $1,771 | $70,758 | 17,597 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 84 | Millersville, TN | 30.1% | $1,798 | $71,789 | 5,836 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 85 | Savannah, TN | 30.1% | $995 | $39,712 | 7,412 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 86 | La Vergne, TN | 30.3% | $2,054 | $81,313 | 40,243 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 87 | Johnson City, TN | 30.4% | $1,449 | $57,254 | 72,222 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 88 | Bolivar, TN | 30.6% | $995 | $39,028 | 5,144 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 89 | Erwin, TN | 30.6% | $1,211 | $47,487 | 5,988 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 90 | Manchester, TN | 30.7% | $1,470 | $57,500 | 12,944 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 91 | Alcoa, TN | 30.9% | $1,693 | $65,714 | 12,222 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 92 | Dickson, TN | 31.0% | $1,798 | $69,678 | 16,424 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 93 | Powell, TN | 31.1% | $2,137 | $82,434 | 13,739 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 94 | Lenoir City, TN | 31.2% | $1,747 | $67,259 | 11,110 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 95 | Lawrenceburg, TN | 31.3% | $1,104 | $42,343 | 11,844 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 96 | Harriman, TN | 31.6% | $1,175 | $44,653 | 6,090 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 97 | Paris, TN | 31.7% | $1,083 | $41,012 | 10,338 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 98 | La Follette, TN | 31.8% | $995 | $37,581 | 7,273 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 99 | Ripley, TN | 31.9% | $995 | $37,432 | 7,658 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 100 | McKenzie, TN | 32.1% | $995 | $37,236 | 5,631 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 101 | Shelbyville, TN | 32.1% | $1,472 | $55,073 | 24,661 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 102 | Jackson, TN | 32.2% | $1,421 | $53,032 | 68,435 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 103 | Springfield, TN | 33.2% | $1,647 | $59,465 | 19,255 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 104 | Cookeville, TN | 34.2% | $1,463 | $51,375 | 36,088 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 105 | Dunlap, TN | 35.3% | $1,340 | $45,589 | 5,678 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 106 | Henderson, TN | 35.9% | $1,375 | $45,938 | 6,411 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 107 | Morristown, TN | 36.0% | $1,436 | $47,917 | 31,527 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 108 | Smithville, TN | 36.7% | $1,016 | $33,192 | 5,288 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 109 | Covington, TN | 36.9% | $1,301 | $42,254 | 8,587 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 110 | Millington, TN | 37.7% | $1,572 | $49,979 | 11,289 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 111 | Knoxville, TN | 38.0% | $1,712 | $54,039 | 195,185 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 112 | Newport, TN | 38.2% | $995 | $31,250 | 6,881 | HUD FY2027 2-bedroom FMR (40th pct gross) |
| 113 | Sevierville, TN | 39.4% | $1,719 | $52,421 | 18,397 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 114 | Crossville, TN | 39.6% | $1,610 | $48,802 | 12,428 | Zillow Aug 2026 |
| 115 | Loudon, TN | 47.5% | $2,123 | $53,650 | 6,432 | Zillow Aug 2026 |