Most Affordable Cities in Utah

Cost of living rankings for 97 cities in Utah with uncapped home, rent, and income estimates. On average, Utah is expensive with a statewide average Cost Index of 132.

1 source baseline is past its update cadence — newer official vintage not reflected
Cheapest City
Price
Index: 95
Most Expensive
Park City
Index: 274
State Average
132
National: 100
Cities Ranked
97
eligible statewide total

Utah Affordability Ranking

Showing 51–97 of 97 eligible cities — 47 on this page. Page 2 of 2.

#CityIndexHome ValueRentIncome
51North Logan129$554,780$1,600$89,891
52West Jordan130$554,733$1,687$108,153
53Eagle Mountain130$504,093$2,236$113,648
54Pleasant Grove130$551,600$1,735$101,073
55Woods Cross130$524,388$2,069$120,543
56Salt Lake City131$572,003$1,603$75,090
57Bountiful131$570,821$1,680$104,785
58North Salt Lake131$568,573$1,664$101,447
59West Point131$553,507$1,820$120,687
60Salem131$602,056$1,363$111,117
61Moab131$581,076$1,475$61,667
62Clinton132$493,381$2,567$116,194
63Stansbury Park132$511,051$2,313$126,526
64Plain City132$579,600$1,591$132,766
65Santa Clara132$526,876$2,182$96,475
66South Weber134$601,052$1,591$138,600
67West Bountiful134$599,761$1,591$135,179
68Saratoga Springs136$552,914$2,248$128,802
69Lehi137$569,889$2,203$131,299
70Millcreek137$633,137$1,516$98,045
71Herriman137$601,499$1,892$122,650
72Syracuse137$581,475$2,077$133,443
73Centerville137$579,740$2,099$123,130
74Farr West138$638,234$1,591$127,574
75Cedar Hills139$668,551$1,363$139,008
76Ivins140$595,300$2,171$78,089
77Hooper140$649,772$1,591$113,333
78Sandy142$659,401$1,691$112,176
79Bluffdale142$611,342$2,178$129,531
80Pleasant View142$672,407$1,591$129,462
81Riverton145$620,009$2,388$126,910
82Farmington145$685,023$1,711$127,338
83South Jordan146$661,471$2,074$134,047
84Lindon146$728,148$1,363$120,956
85Kaysville147$682,855$1,958$133,026
86Mapleton151$723,283$1,888$133,142
87Fruit Heights152$760,555$1,591$140,679
88Cottonwood Heights156$778,589$1,712$119,422
89Draper160$811,598$1,704$128,910
90Holladay166$846,093$1,970$117,043
91Heber170$808,374$2,587$110,339
92Midway186$939,463$2,700$157,065
93Highland189$974,274$2,685$186,075
94Snyderville199$1,104,200$2,153$143,517
95Alpine201$1,203,425$1,363$168,929
96Summit Park204$1,146,800$2,153$185,900
97Park City274$1,607,176$3,638$133,558

2026 edition — based on ACS 2024, Zillow 2026-08, HUD FY2027, and BEA 2024 dated sources. The edition year is not the observation year.