Most Affordable Cities in New York

Cost of living rankings for 345 cities in New York with uncapped home, rent, and income estimates. On average, New York is expensive with a statewide average Cost Index of 150.

1 source baseline is past its update cadence — newer official vintage not reflected
Cheapest City
Olean
Index: 67
Most Expensive
Manhasset
Index: 355
State Average
150
National: 100
Cities Ranked
345
eligible statewide total

New York Affordability Ranking

Showing 151–200 of 345 eligible cities — 50 on this page. Page 4 of 7.

#CityIndexHome ValueRentIncome
151Beacon144$569,645$2,703$107,859
152East Farmingdale144$574,200$2,689$119,000
153Middle Island145$513,796$2,689$85,480
154Mastic146$520,132$2,689$94,034
155Ridge146$522,038$2,689$78,528
156Haverstraw146$457,746$3,384$75,167
157Hillcrest146$567,400$2,971$141,743
158South Farmingdale147$607,700$2,689$155,072
159East Shoreham147$604,100$2,689$153,235
160Sound Beach147$534,631$2,689$132,008
161North Valley Stream148$613,800$2,689$142,733
162Shirley149$552,588$2,689$112,788
163Peekskill149$527,299$2,897$85,954
164Jefferson Valley-Yorktown149$591,800$2,971$157,083
165Plainedge149$615,800$2,689$158,214
166East Massapequa150$625,600$2,689$146,454
167Rocky Point150$555,872$2,689$127,024
168North Wantagh150$624,400$2,689$156,738
169North Massapequa151$634,900$2,689$148,654
170East Setauket151$637,800$2,689$151,603
171Saratoga Springs153$660,782$2,123$105,944
172South Valley Stream153$656,800$2,689$145,000
173Mount Vernon154$601,432$2,628$78,779
174Salisbury154$664,300$2,689$162,478
175Selden156$605,564$2,689$108,952
176North Merrick156$675,800$2,689$161,554
177Central Islip157$592,710$2,973$113,707
178Patchogue157$607,708$2,805$107,306
179Elwood157$689,500$2,689$177,003
180Suffern157$596,730$2,926$104,607
181New Square157$662,400$2,971$31,443
182Manorhaven157$687,100$2,689$105,486
183Coram158$577,175$3,150$105,220
184Medford158$623,171$2,689$128,192
185Copiague158$622,324$2,689$127,369
186Lake Mohegan158$609,373$2,836$162,321
187Kiryas Joel159$758,800$2,131$50,032
188Hempstead160$646,638$2,689$90,420
189North Bay Shore160$640,327$2,689$141,915
190Baywood160$645,641$2,689$118,750
191Roosevelt161$653,421$2,689$135,069
192Yaphank161$573,951$3,517$108,971
193Deer Park162$687,222$2,392$137,105
194Holtsville162$664,474$2,689$133,679
195Mahopac162$636,108$2,971$110,023
196Lindenhurst163$658,920$2,768$130,128
197Calverton163$673,014$2,689$60,442
198West Hills163$741,900$2,689$185,745
199North Babylon164$676,191$2,689$140,342
200Chestnut Ridge164$720,100$2,971$111,725

2026 edition — based on ACS 2024, Zillow 2026-08, HUD FY2027, and BEA 2024 dated sources. The edition year is not the observation year.