States with the Lowest Property-Tax Proxies

All 50 states plus D.C. ranked by state-level effective owner-occupied property-tax proxy. These rates are planning context, not parcel or individual tax bills.

1 source baseline is past its update cadence — newer official vintage not reflected

Property-tax proxy vintage: Tax Foundation 2026 edition, based on 2024 ACS. Ranking sample: 51 state-level tax records.

Lowest Proxy
Hawaii
0.29%
Highest Proxy
New Jersey
1.88%
Median Proxy
0.79%
Georgia

All States by Property-Tax Proxy

#StateProperty-Tax ProxyTop Income-Tax RateSales TaxCities
1Hawaii0.29%11%4.5%58
2Alabama0.37%5%9.5%120
3Arizona0.48%2.5%8.5%94
4Utah0.48%4.5%7.4%97
5South Carolina0.49%6%7.5%102
6Colorado0.5%4.4%7.9%115
7Idaho0.5%5.3%6.0%36
8Nevada0.5%None8.2%34
9West Virginia0.51%4.82%6.6%31
10Tennessee0.52%None9.6%115
11Wyoming0.53%None5.4%17
12Delaware0.54%6.6%0.0%21
13Louisiana0.55%3%10.1%103
14Arkansas0.56%3.9%9.5%71
15Mississippi0.58%4%7.1%68
16District of Columbia0.6%10.75%6.0%1
17Montana0.61%5.65%0.0%27
18New Mexico0.63%5.9%7.7%46
19North Carolina0.66%3.99%7.1%166
20California0.7%13.3%9.0%662
21Kentucky0.74%3.5%6.0%87
22Washington0.75%None9.6%194
23Indiana0.76%2.95%7.0%135
24Florida0.78%None7.0%482
25Virginia0.78%5.75%5.8%200
26Georgia0.79%5.19%7.6%169
27Oklahoma0.79%4.5%9.1%75
28Oregon0.81%9.9%0.0%105
29Missouri0.89%4.7%8.4%144
30Maryland0.92%6.5%6.0%204
31North Dakota0.92%2.5%7.1%13
32Alaska0.94%None1.8%24
33Maine0.98%7.15%5.5%34
34Massachusetts1%9%6.3%123
35Minnesota1%9.85%8.1%152
36South Dakota1%None6.1%19
37Rhode Island1.12%5.99%7.0%16
38Michigan1.19%4.25%6.0%179
39Kansas1.21%5.58%8.7%65
40Pennsylvania1.26%3.07%6.3%274
41New York1.3%10.9%8.5%354
42Wisconsin1.32%7.65%5.7%158
43Iowa1.33%3.8%6.9%86
44Ohio1.36%2.75%7.3%292
45Texas1.4%None8.2%429
46Nebraska1.44%4.55%7.0%34
47New Hampshire1.5%None0.0%26
48Vermont1.51%8.75%6.4%13
49Connecticut1.54%6.99%6.3%65
50Illinois1.88%4.95%9.0%337
51New Jersey1.88%10.75%6.6%295
Source: Tax Foundation Property Taxes by State and County, 2026 for the property-tax proxy, and State & Local Tax Data for the income- and sales-tax fields. The property-tax proxy (Tax Foundation 2026 edition, based on 2024 ACS) is a state-level effective owner-occupied housing proxy and excludes parcel assessments, exemptions, school districts, and special levies. Top marginal income-tax (2026) and sales-tax (midyear 2026) fields are shown as context only; income tax is a top marginal rate, not an effective rate. See methodology →